header

A Special Tribute to Our Past Honorees

Leadership in Credit Education Award

1974 - William J. Jantzen*
1975 - Joseph C. Locastro*
1976 - Herbert C. Sandner*
1977 - Percy C. Hunt*
1978 - Martin H. Rod, Congress Talcott Corporation (Retired)
1979 - John J. Lynch, Prentice Hall Inc. (Retired)
1980 - Bruce D. Classon, Bankers Trust Company of New York
1981 - Jobn O'D. Feeks, Meinhard-commercial Corporation (Retired)
1982 - George M. Christie, Ph.D., Credit Research Foundation, Inc.
1983 - William Sherman, Esq., Sherman, Citron & Karasik, P.C. (Retired)
1984 - Ronald S. Hertz*
1985 - Hon. Burton Lifland, Chief Bankruptcy Judge Southern District of New York
1986 - Robert F. Williamson*
1987 - Hon. Conrad Duberstein, Chief Bankruptcy Judge Eastern District of New York
1988 - Gabe Romeo, Lazar Corporate Advisors
1989 - George I Wendler, HSBC
1990 - Stanley Tulchin, STA International
1991 - Donald B. Relkin, Kreindler & Relkin PC
1992 - Henry Manns, Milliken & Company
1993 - Brian B. Falahee, BNY Financial Corporation
1994 - Martin V. Schwartz, Fleet Bank, NA
1995 - Jack Weisbaum, BDO Seidman, LLP
1996 - Bernard Augen, BNY Financial Corporation
1997 - Richard P. Phelan, Chase Manhattan Bank
1998 - Marc Heller, Republic Business Credit Corporation
1999 - Harvey Gross, NationsBanc Commercial
2000 - William FaBrizio, Hahn & Hessen, LLP
2001- Michael Goldsmith, Silveberg Stonehill & Goldsmith, PC
2001- Jerry D'Amato, BDO Seidman, LLP
2002- Hon. Rosemary Gambardella, Chief Bankruptcy Judge District of New Jersey
2002- Fred Stern, CPA, Hertz Herson & Company LLP
2003- Hon. Cornelius Blackshear, Judge of the Southern District of New York
2003- Walter Kaye, Merchant Factors Corp.
2004- Hon. Stuart M. Bernstein, Chief Justice Southern District of New York
2004- Bruce Madnick Friedman, Alpern & Green, LLP
2005- Hon. Arthur J. Gonzalez, Judge of the Southern District of New York
2005- Harvey Miller, Greenhill & Co.
2006- Hon. Allam Gropper, Bankruptcy Judge, Southern District of New York
2006- John F. Daly, CIT Commercial Services
2007- Prof. Edward Altman, New York University Stern School of Business
2007- Jerry Sandak, Rosenthal & Rosenthal
2008 - Steven Ravin, Forman Holt Eliades Ravin
2008 - Christopher Stavrakos, Wells Fargo Business Credit
2009 - Bill Lenhart, BDO Consulting
2009 - Jeffrey Wurst, Ruskin Moscou Faltischek PC
2010 - Jack Butler, Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP
2010 - Bill Ezzo, Capital Business Credit
2011 - Warren Kissen, Hertz Herson
2011 - Al Togut, Togut, Segal & Segal LLP
2012 - Mark S. Indelicato, Managing Partner, Hahn Hessen
2012 - Stephen M. Leavenworth, Division President, Sterling National Bank
2013 - Louis G. Barone, SVP and Division Head, IDB Factors
2013 - Andrew I. Silfen, Partner, Arent Fox LLP
2014 - Robert Grbic, Senior Executive Vice President & CCO, Capital Business Credit
2014 - Sheila Smith, US Restructuring Service Line Co-Leader, Americas Region Restructuring Service Line Leader, Deloitte CRG
2015 - Jay Goffman, Global Head of Corporate Restructuring, Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP
2015 - Jonathan Lucas, President, CIT Commercial Services
2016 - Harriet Greenberg, Friedman LLP
2016 - James H.M. Sprayregen, P.C., Kirkland & Ellis LLP
2017 - Irving H. Picard, BakerHostetler
2017 - J. Scott Victor, SSG Capital Advisors, LLC

Founders Recognition Award

1998
George Wendler
HSBS Business Credit

1999
Dick Torre
Global Vantage
2002
Hank Manns
Milliken & Company

2009
Harvey Gross
NYIC

Hon. Conrad B. Duberstein Award

For Excellence and Compassion in the Bankruptcy Judiciary:

2006
Hon. Burton Lifland
Bankruptcy Judge, Southern District of New York

2007
Hon. Carla Craig
Chief Judge, Eastern District of New York

2008
Judge Robert Gerber
Bankruptcy Judge Southern District of New York

2009
Honorable Robert Drain
United States Bankruptcy Judge, Southern District of New York

2010
Chief Judge Judith Wizmur
United States Bankruptcy Chief Judge, District of New Jersey

2011
Honorable James Peck
United States Bankruptcy Judge, Southern District of New York
2012
Honorable Kevin J. Carey
United States Bankruptcy Judge, District of Delaware

2013
Honorable Cecelia G. Morris
Chief United States Bankruptcy Court Judge, Southern District of New York
2014
Honorable Kevin Gross
Chief United States Bankruptcy Court Judge, District of Delaware

2015
Honorable Rosemary Gambardella
United States Bankruptcy Judge, District of New Jersey

2016
Honorable Loretta Preska
Chief United States Judge, Southern District of New York

2017
Honorable Michael B. Kaplan
United States Bankruptcy Judge, District of New Jersey

Trustees Award

1999
Kenneth Blair, Century Business Credit
William J. Ezzo, Connecticut Bank of Commerce
Hank Manns, Milliken & Company
Sharon Spector, CIT Group/Commercial Services
Stanley Tulchin, STA International

2000
Arthur Bargonetti, Tommy Hilfiger
Louise Dahl, HSBC Business Credit
Brian Falahee, CMAC Commercial Credit LLC
Robert Sandler, HSBC Bank

2002
Honorable Conrad, Duberstein Chief Bankruptcy Judge Court EDNY
Bill Fabrizio, Hahn & Hennen LLP
Honorable Burton Lifland, United States Bankruptcy Court
Richard Pelan, JP Morgan Chase
Jack Weisbaum, BDO Seidman, LLP
2003
Marvin Miller, Welnick Sanders Leaventhal
Shelly Silverberg, Silverberg Stonehill & Goldsmith
Ben Solo, Solo Business Credit
George Wendler, HSBC Bank

2007
Melanie Cyganowski, Greenburg Traurig

2008
Judge Dorothy Eisenberg, Bankruptcy Judge Eastern District of New York

2012
Jerry Sandak, former Senior Executive Vice President, Rosenthal & Rosenthal, Inc.

Women's Division: Executive of the Year Award

The NYIC Women’s Division Executive of the Year Award recognizes excellence in entrepreneurial spirit. The award is presented to those individuals who have achieved noteworthy success in business and who have assisted other women in achieving their goals. By acknowledging excellence in business, leadership, and a commitment to fostering the growth and success of other women in business, the NYIC Women’s Division hopes to inspire women to succeed and to help other women achieve success in business and in life.

2008 Award Recipient
Sheila T. Smith
Deloitte Financial Advisory Service LLP

2009 Award Recipient
Maria Chiang
FGI Finance

2010 Award Recipient
Marlene H. Rabinowitz
BDO Consulting

2011 Award Recipient
Bettina M. Whyte
Alvarez & Marsal
2012 Award Recipient
Deirdre Martini McGuinness
Wells Fargo Capital Finance

2013 Award Recipient
Marcia L. Goldstein
Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP

2014 Award Recipient
Tinamarie Feil
BMC Group

2015 Award Recipient
Lisa Stern
The DAK Group
2016 Award Recipient
Sharon L. Levine
Lowenstein Sandler LLP

2017 Award Recipient
Sharon F. Manewitz
Manewitz Weiker Associates, LLC

2018 Award Recipient
Leah Eisenberg
Foley & Lardner LLP

Women's Division: Hon. Cecelia H. Goetz Award

Hon. Cecelia H. Goetz, United States Bankruptcy Judge, E.D.N.Y. (1917 – 2004): The first woman bankruptcy judge appointed in the Eastern District of New York, Judge Cecelia H. Goetz led a life that reflected a story of “firsts” and, in so doing, laid a foundation which enabled others to follow in her footsteps. As a student at New York University School of Law in the late 1930s, Judge Goetz excelled and was the first female editor of a major law review in the country. Yet, limited opportunities were available to her during those years because of religious and gender barriers. Undaunted, Judge Goetz joined the Department of Justice and ultimately became a member of the prosecution team at the Nuremberg Trials after having sought and received a special “exemption” for being a woman. Later, she worked as Assistant Chief Counsel to the Office of Price Stabilization, the first woman to reach such a high level in that agency. This was followed by her joining Herzfeld & Rubin, where she became a partner in 1964, specializing in complex anti-trust and commercial issues. In 1978, she was appointed a United States Bankruptcy Judge and one of the first female federal judges in the Second Circuit.The achievement of so many women professionals today has been made possible due to the perseverance and leadership of trailblazers like Judge Cecelia H. Goetz.

2008 Award Recipient
The Honorable Rosemary Gambardella
United States Bankruptcy Judge
District of New Jersey

2009 Award Recipient
The Honorable Cecelia G. Morris
United States Bankruptcy Judge
Southern District of New York

2010 Award Recipient
The Honorable Mary F. Walrath
United States Bankruptcy Judge
District of Delaware

2011 Award Recipient
The Honorable Elizabeth S. Stong
United States Bankruptcy Judge
Eastern District of New York
2012 Award Recipient
The Honorable Dorothy T. Eisenberg
United States Bankruptcy Judge
Eastern District of New York

2013 Award Recipient
The Honorable Carla E. Craig
United States Bankruptcy Chief Judge
Southern District of New York

2014 Award Recipient
The Honorable Gloria M. Burns
Chief United States Bankruptcy Judge
District of New Jersey

2015 Award Recipient
The Honorable Shelley C. Chapman
United States Bankruptcy Judge
Southern District of New York
2016 Award Recipient
The Honorable Laura Taylor Swain
United States District Judge
Southern District of New York

2017 Award Recipient
The Honorable Nancy Hershey Lord
United States Bankruptcy Judge
Eastern District of New York

2018 Award Recipient
The Honorable Kathryn C. Ferguson
Chief United States Bankruptcy Judge
District of New Jersey

Women's Division: Renaissance Award

The NYIC Women’s Division Renaissance Award recognizes discovery and exploration in the ever-changing business world. The award is presented to those individuals who have served as trailblazers in the business community by dedication to continued learning, community service, mentorship and developing new business and leadership opportunities of others.

2016 Award Recipient
Cassie Rosenthal, Rosenthal & Rosenthal

2017 Award Recipient
Georgiana Nertea, Sherwood Partners

2018 Award Recipient
Jennifer Palmer, Gerber Finance, Inc.

Future Leader: Hon. Burton R. Lifland Mentor of the Year Award

This award is presented to an Industry Leader who has provided guidance and direction to future leaders and developed a reputation among future leaders as a mentor.

2012 Award Recipient
Stephen Ravin, Saul Ewing LLP

2013 Award Recipient
John (Jack) Wm. Butler, Jr., Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP

2014 Award Recipient
Honorable Robert E. Gerber, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, SDNY
2015 Award Recipient
Jeffrey A. Wurst, Partner, Ruskin Moscou Faltischek, P.C.

2016 Award Recipient
Chief Bankruptcy Judge Melanie L. Cyganowski (ret), EDNY, currently Member of Firm & Chair of Bankruptcy Practice, Otterbourg P.C.

2017 Award Recipient
Sherri Lydell, Partner, Platzer, Swergold, Levine, Goldberg, Katz & Jaslow, LLP

Future Leader: Future Leader of the Year Award

This award is presented to a Future Leader who has demonstrated personal growth in our industry and supported NYIC with efforts to help build the NYIC Future Leaders’ Division.

2012 Award Recipient
Edward Neiger, ASK LLP

2013 Award Recipient
Jonathan Bodner, Ruskin Moscou Faltischek, P.C.

2014 Award Recipient
Simina Cana Kroculick, Harborcove Financial
2015 Award Recipient
Richard Corbi, Law Clerk, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, EDNY

2016 Award Recipient
Spencer Ware, Director, AlixPartners

2017 Award Recipient
Monique DiSabatino, Associate, Saul Ewing LLP